Arkansas Arrest Records and Warrant Search
[…] Arkansas Arrest Records and Warrant Search

Please fill in the form below to begin your Arkansas criminal records search

All
Female
Male
By searching you certify that you are above 18 years of age

Arkansas Arrest Records and Warrant Search

 

Finding Information without Breaking the Law

Warrants and Arrests

An arrest warrant in Arkansas, like any other state across the United States, is a crucial tool in law enforcement.Except under specific conditions where arresting officers have probable cause, they must have a warrant to take an individual into custody.Section 16-81-106 of the Arkansas Code (Authority to Arrest) allows a law enforcement officer to make an arrest without a warrant “…where a public offense is committed in his or her presence or where he or she has reasonable grounds for believing that the person arrested has committed a felony”.Additionally, law enforcement officers may arrest a person for a misdemeanor without a warrant.This may be done “…if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed battery upon another person, the officer finds evidence of bodily harm, and the officer reasonably believes